Privacy Policy

The University of Glasgow is the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the activities of GDD Network. This privacy notice explains how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Sone of this data will be collected via the GDD Network website at https://gddnetwork.arts.gla.ac.uk The website is hosted on the University of Glasgow servers and will be retained securely by the University of Glasgow.

Other data will be requested from you to enable us to organise and run GDD Network events.

What data we collect

Website

Comments

If you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files passed to your computer by the web server via your browser, and may be used to collect information to help identify you and prepare customised pages for you. Cookies may remain on your computer either for the duration of the session or indefinitely. You can configure most standard web browsers to refuse cookies.

The GDD Network website uses cookies to produce anonymised statistics on website usage to help us to improve our site and the experience of our users. Information on cookies can be obtained from www.allaboutcookies.org

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Personal data requests

We may also request personal data in order to keep you informed, such as your name, email address, (sometimes a phone number). We may also store information about your professional interests including the organisation(s) for which you work. We may request sensitive personal information to ensure we can make our services as accessible as possible.

We will only collect the data we need in order to provide and oversee this services to you.

When we collect this data we shall ask for your consent for the GDD Network to use it for the purpose indicated.

What we do with your data

The data we collect via the website will be processed by staff at the University of Glasgow. GDD Network will not share your personal data with any third party outside the University of Glasgow without your consent.

How long we will retain your data

Website comments

If you leave a comment on the website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Personal data

We shall retain personal data such as name and contact details for as long as is required for the operation of the GDD Network project. If there is a successor project to the GDD Network you will be given the option to consent to transferring your contact details to that project. If you do not consent then your data will be destroyed.

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University  of Glasgow Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.